KAGE Hall of Fame - Service & Advocacy and other educator award recipients

Service & Advocacy Awards
2019-2020

  • Dr. Michael Broadbent Breckinridge County Schools – Michael Caudill Distinguished Educator Award
  • Amanda Abell Caverna Independent Schools
  • Toddie Adams  Marshall County Schools
  • Elisa Beth Brown Bowling Green Independent Schools

2018-19

  • Dr. Jim Flynn, Simpson County
  • Dr. Deanna Miller, Fulton Independent Schools, Michael Caudill Educator Award
  • Sally Maloney, Simpson County KAGE Chapter

2017-18

  • Tracy Adams, Russell County
  • Kimberly Clayton-Code, Northern Kentucky University
  • Brooke Fell, Franklin County
  • La’Tonya Frazier-Goatley, Jefferson County, Michael Caudill Educator Award

2016-17

  • Kim Barnes, Montgomery County
  • Linda Gillispie, Hardin County
  • Pam Harper, Pendleton County, (retired)
  • Jim Masters, Franklin County
  • Vickie Moberly, Madison County (retired)/EKU
  • Carl Stoltzfus, Hart County (retired)
  • Kathie Wrightson, Shelby County, Michael Caudill Educator Award

2015-16

  • Lindsay Arnett, Hopkins County Schools
  • Tara Kinnel, Boyd County
  • Nick Carter, Breckinridge County, Michael Caudill Educator
  • Nita Cole, Bowling Green Independent Schools/retired, WKU
  • Meg Gatten, Union County
  • Jennifer Sheffield, Warren County

2014-15

  • Colmon Eldridge, Office of the Governor, Legislative and Government Award
  • Brian Gupton, Alumni Impact Award, Dataseam
  • Renee Lackey, Elizabethtown Independent, Michael Caudill Education Award
  • Kim Nettleton, Morehead State, University Professor Award
  • Marshall County Chapter, Chapter Service and Advocacy Award
  • Gail Wagner, McCracken County, Parent Service and Advocacy Award

2013-14

  • Jon Parker, Lexington, Business Advocacy Award
  • Sylvia Crawford, Department of Defense schools in Ft. Campbell, Michael Caudill Educator Award
  • Jane Bush, Kenton County, Michael Caudill Educator Award
  • Melissa Rash, Franklin County, Michael Caudill Educator Award
  • LexKAGE, KAGE Chapter Award

2012-13

  • Keith Davis, Bullitt County
  • Connie Jones, LexKAGE
  • Bo Matthews, Barren County
  • Janet Meeks, Breckinridge County

2011-12

  • Bill Gatliff, Fayette County Schools
  • Bill Farmer, United Way of the Bluegrass
  • Sean Howard, Glasgow Independent Schools
  • Cynthia Pearce, LexKAGE
  • Sarah Styer, LexKAGE

2010-11

  • Mary Lee Bamberger, Fayette County
  • Michelle Lustenberg, Pendleton County
  • Susan Ryan, Elizabethtown Independent

2009-10

  • Ed Long, Ft. Thomas Independent Schools, NKAGE
  • Julia Moore, Russell County Schools

2008-09

  • Frank Rasche, Paducah, Legislator Award
  • Mary Ann Chamberlain, Fayette County, Michael Caudill Award
  • Tracy Ford Inman, WKU, Michael Caudill Award

2007-08

  • Mary Evans, Warren County
  • Jan Lanham, Marion County
  • Carl Stoltzfus, Hart County

2006-07

  • Bernadette Hamilton, Jefferson County
  • Trish Hall, Ashland, Ashland Independent Schools
  • Daksha P. Mehta, Elizabethtown
  • Dr. Linda Sheffield, Northern Kentucky University

2005-06

  • Janice Fraley, Somerset, Gifted Educator of the Year
  • Dale Brown, Warren County, Administrator of the Year
  • Sharon Clouse, Glasgow, Parent of the Year
  • Michael Lanham, Marion County, KAGE Alumni of the Year

1998

  • Randy Kimbrough, KDE
  • Jody Richards, Legislator Award, Warren County

1997

  • Diane Baggett, Christian County

1996

  • Jenny Horner, Lexington, KAGE Board Member
  • Dan Huffman, Ashland, Treasurer of KAGE Foundation
  • Susan McCloud, Glasgow, Glasgow Independent

1995

  • Diane Baggett, Christian County
  • June Cacal, Ft. Campbell
  • Mary Evans, WKU
  • Laura Frees, WKU
  • Ellen Napier, Bullitt County
  • Peggy Reeder, Russellville Independent

1994

  • Renee Stearns, Monticello
  • Linda Brown, Monticello
  • Nancy Gravely, KAGE Chapter Liaison
  • Charlene Beasley, McCracken County

1992

  • Hendy Seelbach, Fayette County
  • Martha Bowen, Trigg County

1991

  • Julia Roberts, Western Kentucky University
  • Todd Williams, Grant County
  • Elaine Gilbert, Bell County

1989

  • Mary Lou Vittitov, Jefferson County
  • Amanda Brown, KDE
  • Claire Drucker, Jefferson County
  • Pam Chaliff, Rockcastle County

1988

  • Mary Jo Ellis, Oldham County
  • Tracy Godshall-Flint, Boone County
  • Carrie Hedrick, Rockcastle County
  • Brenda Burton, Rowan County
  • Jan Lanham, Marion County

1987

  • Martha Bowen, Trigg County
  • Gov. Martha Collins, President’s Award

1983

  • Gov. John Brown, President’s Award
  • Raymond Barber, Superintendent of Public Instruction

 

OTHER AWARDS:
2015

  • Lynette Baldwin, KAGE, NAGC David W. Belin Advocacy Award
  • Keith Davis, Bullitt County, NAGC/Ball State Administrator of the Year

2006

  • Dale Brown, Warren County Schools, NAGC Administrator of the Year Award

2005 (at NAGC in Louisville, KY)

  • Ric Ladt, McCracken County, NAGC Parent Award for Service and Advocacy
  • Michael Caudill, Madison County, NAGC Educator Award

2001

  • Julia Roberts, Western Kentucky University, NAGC David W. Belin Advocacy Award

1998 (at NAGC in Louisville, KY)

  • Claudia Wells, Jefferson County, NAGC Parent of the Year
  • Julia Roberts, Western Kentucky University, NAGC Educator of the Year

 

2017 IN MEMORIAM

  • Pam Geisselhardt, Adair County
  • Meg Gatten, Union County
  • Ellen Napier, Bullitt County

 

last updated 10/29/2020