KAGE Awards Hall of Fame

KAGE Hall of Fame

past Service & Advocacy Award and Distinguished Student Recipients

Service & Advocacy Awards

2015-16
Lindsay Arnett, Hopkins County Schools
Tara Kinnel, Boyd County
Nick Carter, Breckinridge County, Michael Caudill Educator
Nita Cole, Bowling Green Independent Schools/retired, WKU
Meg Gatten, Union County
Jennifer Sheffield, Warren County

2014-15
Colmon Eldridge, Office of the Governor, Legislative and Government Award
Brian Gupton, Alumni Impact Award, Dataseam
Renee Lackey, Elizabethtown Independent, Michael Caudill Education Award
Kim Nettleton, Morehead State, University Professor Award
Marshall County Chapter, Chapter Service and Advocacy Award
Gail Wagner, McCracken County, Parent Service and Advocacy Award

2013-14 
Jon Parker, Lexington, Business Advocacy Award
Sylvia Crawford, Department of Defense schools in Ft. Campbell, Michael Caudill Educator Award
Jane Bush, Kenton County, Michael Caudill Educator Award
Melissa Rash, Franklin County, Michael Caudill Educator Award
LexKAGE, KAGE Chapter Award

2012-13  
Keith Davis, Bullitt County
Connie Jones, LexKAGE
Bo Matthews, Barren County
Janet Meeks, Breckinridge County

2011-12     
Bill Gatliff, Fayette County Schools
Bill Farmer, United Way of the Bluegrass
Sean Howard, Glasgow Independent Schools
Cynthia Pearce, LexKAGE
Sarah Styer, LexKAGE

2010-11   
Mary Lee Bamberger, Fayette County
Michelle Lustenberg, Pendleton County
Susan Ryan, Elizabethtown Independent

2009-10 
Ed Long, Ft. Thomas Independent Schools, NKAGE
Julia Moore, Russell County Schools

2008-09 
Frank Rasche, Paducah, Legislator Award
Mary Ann Chamberlain, Fayette County, Michael Caudill Award
Tracy Ford Inman, WKU, Michael Caudill Award

2007-08  
Mary Evans, Warren County
Jan Lanham, Marion County
Carl Stoltzfus, Hart County

2006-07  
Bernadette Hamilton, Jefferson County
Trish Hall, Ashland, Ashland Independent Schools
Daksha P. Mehta, Elizabethtown
Dr. Linda Sheffield, Northern Kentucky University

2005-06  
Janice Fraley, Somerset, Gifted Educator of the Year
Dale Brown, Warren County, Administrator of the Year
Sharon Clouse, Glasgow, Parent of the Year
Michael Lanham, Marion County, KAGE Alumni of the Year

1998
Randy Kimbrough, KDE
Jody Richards,
Legislator Award, Warren County

1997
Diane Baggett, Christian County

1996
Jenny Horner, Lexington, KAGE Board Member
Dan Huffman, Ashland, Treasurer of KAGE Foundation
Susan McCloud, Glasgow, Glasgow Independent

1994
Renee Stearns, Monticello
Linda Brown, Monticello
Nancy Gravely, KAGE Chapter Liaison
Charlene Beasley, McCracken County

1992
Hendy Seelbach, Fayette County
Martha Bowen, Trigg County

1991
Julia Roberts, Western Kentucky University
Todd Williams, Grant County
Elaine Gilbert, Bell County

1989
Mary Lou Vittitov, Jefferson County
Amanda Brown, KDE
Claire Drucker, Jefferson County
Pam Chaliff, Rockcastle County

1988
Mary Jo Ellis, Oldham County
Tracy Godshall-Flint, Boone County
Carrie Hedrick, Rockcastle County
Brenda Burton, Rowan County
Jan Lanham, Marion County

1987
Martha Bowen, Trigg County
Gov. Martha Collins, President’s Award

1983
Gov. John Brown, President’s Award
Raymond Barber, Superintendent of Public Instruction

OTHER AWARDS:
2015
Lynette Baldwin, KAGE, NAGC David W. Belin Advocacy Award
Keith Davis, Bullitt County, NAGC/Ball State Administrator of the Year

2006
Dale Brown, Warren County Schools, NAGC Administrator of the Year Award

2005 (at NAGC in Louisville, KY)
Ric Ladt, McCracken County
, NAGC Parent Award for Service and Advocacy
Michael Caudill,
Madison County, NAGC Educator Award

2001
Julia Roberts, Western Kentucky University, NAGC David W. Belin Advocacy Award

1998 (at NAGC in Louisville, KY)
Claudia Wells, Jefferson County, NAGC Parent of the Year
Julia Roberts, Western Kentucky University, NAGC Educator of the Year

2017 In Memoriam
Pam Geisselhardt, Adair County
Meg Gatten,
Union County
Ellen Napier,
Bullitt County

KAGE Hall of Fame – Distinguished Student Awards

2015-16       Karis Cundiff, Liberty, Casey County Schools

2014-15       Rachel Ritchie, Vine Grove, Hardin County Schools

2013-14       Morgan Guess, Paducah, McCracken County Schools

2012-13        Matthew Pinkham, Elizabethtown, Elizabethtown Independent Schools

*2011-12       Kasey Fields, Lexington, Fayette County Schools

*2010-11       Hadley Drew Pagel, Calvert City, Marshall County Schools

*2009-10      Katherine Goble, Lexington, Fayette County Schools

*2008-09      Dominique Perry, Paducah, McCracken County Schools

*2007-08      Brigit Claire Neary, Louisville, Jefferson County Schools

*2006-07      Landon Lauer, Russell, Russell Independent Schools

*2005-06      Elizabeth Gatten, Sturgis, Union County Schools

*2004-05      Kennedy Womack, Flatwoods, Greenup County Schools

*2003-04      Kelsey Ladt, Paducah, McCracken County Schools

*2002-03      Rossi Katherine Clark, Floyd County

*2001-02      Nicholas Nickyta Fishman, Louisville, Jefferson County Schools

*2000-01      Miriam Muscarella, Paducah, McCracken County Schools

*1999-2000 Kelsey Tamayo, Radcliff, Elizabethtown Independent Schools

*from 1999-2012, this was also known as the NAGC Nicholas Green Distinguished Award

last updated 08/29/2017